Vice Lords

Also Known As:
• Vice Lord Nation, Conservative Vice Lords, Four Corner Hustlers, VL, People Nation

Allies:
• Latin Kings, Bloods, Black Peace Stones, Cobra Stones, EI Rukn, Insane Popes, Gaylords, Future Stones, Insane Unknown, King Cobras, Latin Counts, Latin Dragons, Latin Pachucos, Latin Saints, and Spanish Lords.

Rivals:
• Any gang belonging to Folk Nation
• Gangster Disciples, Black Disciples, Black Gangsters, Crips, Imperial Gangsters, International Posse, La Raza, Latin Disciples, Spanish Gangster Disciples, Party People, and Satan Disciples.

Identifiers:
• Hand signs that form the letters "VL"
• Gold, black, and red colors
• University of Iowa, Pittsburg Steelers, and Penguins attire; Louis Vuitton (LV) caps; UNLV Jackets (UNLV- VLNU reversed, Vice Lord Nations United)
• Five-pointed star, symbolic of the gang's five principles: love, truth, peace, freedom, and justice. The gangs use the star in graffiti, jewelry, and tattoos.
• Inverted crossed pitchforks, a top hat, /:) /:) a cane, martini glass, gloves, crescent moons, a rabbit head (playboy bunny), the letters VL, 4CH, UVL, TVL, and the number 312 (the area code for Chicago).
• Clothing favors the left side of the body as a means of showing their connection with People Nation.

Origin:
• Formed in a suburb of Chicago in 1958
• Chicago’s oldest gang
• A group of juveniles who had met at the State Training School for Bays in St. Charles, Illinois founded gang to provide protection from other gangs.
• Began absorbing other gangs in neighborhood, non-affiliated young men, and gangs that were already at war with their rivals to increase membership.
• In 1971 expanded from a single gang into an association of numerous Vice Lord Nation gangs.
• Late 1970’s many of the leaders were imprisoned due to VLN’s prominence in drug distribution.

Culture:
• Mostly African-American but cross many ethnic backgrounds.
• In 1966 became part of Civil Rights movements.
• Attempted to be positive with community programs such as Team Town, however, members were too engrossed in criminal activities to be seen as positive organization.
• MLK assassination end positive upliftment efforts, gang went into uproar.
• All members are required to take an oath and to memorize and obey all gang laws and rules.
• Members also are required to attend weekly meetings that are held by senior leaders. If member violates a law or rule, or misses a meeting, he is beaten.
• Vice Lord Oath -In the name of the Almighty, I solemnly swear that I, as a representative of the Almighty Conservative Vice Lord Nation, will not dishonor my most sacred weapon meaning Lord unity, nor under the threat of death will I deny those who stand beside me. I, as a representative of the Almighty Conservative Vice Lord Nation, will listen to the truthful teaching of the elite. I will also serve my time constructively while imprisoned so that upon my release I will become useful to my Community and to myself as a whole. So let the Black God Allah bear witness to this oath. By the birth, spirit and through the heart's core. I come as I am. Almighty Vice Lord.

Locations:
• confirmed in 28 states in the United States, primarily in the Great Lakes, Southeast, and West Central regions of the country,
•  Primary location being Chicago, Midwestern states and Eastern cities.
• Sets can also be found in Central America and Spain.
• Hometown- North Lawndale St. in Chicago (Holy City)

Activities:
• Actively involved in numerous criminal activities including murder, drive-by-shootings, and weapons smuggling.
• The gangs' main source of income is the street-level distribution of powdered cocaine, crack cocaine, heroin, and marijuana.
•  Involved in many other types, of criminal activity including assault, burglary, drive-by shooting, extortion, homicide, identification fraud, and robbery.
• VLN members launder drug proceeds by investing in real estate and by operating various cash-based businesses including barber shops, music promotion companies, record stores, restaurants catering services, and construction companies

Sources:

Gangland History Channel Season 2
NCGIA Gang Profiles
cryptome.org